SudoCue Users Forum Index SudoCue Users
A forum for users of the SudoCue programs and the services of SudoCue.Net
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

SudoCue Release 3.0.0 (Beta)
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SudoCue Users Forum Index -> Releases
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zoltag
Expert
Expert


Joined: 01 Apr 2006
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is another odd problem.

I cannot make this happen on purpose BUT:

sometimes when I put SQ in the background it leaves the regular bottom bar (whatever it is called) and goes to where the DATE/TIME and network and such are. I have to right click and pick resume.

http://i14.tinypic.com/542wf0j.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruud
Site Owner
Site Owner


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem with the strange letters is fixed.

new update at http://www.sudokuvault.com/SudoCueV300.msi

The program now minimizes to the system tray (notification area), so you can quickly hide it when your boss enters the room. Double-click the icon to restore the window.

Ruud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
zoltag
Expert
Expert


Joined: 01 Apr 2006
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ruud wrote:


The program now minimizes to the system tray (notification area), so you can quickly hide it when your boss enters the room. Double-click the icon to restore the window.

Ruud


Thanks Ruud, I use "show desktop" fairly often and that is what sends SQ to the System Tray.

Double-Click is way better than "right-click...select Restore" !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zoltag
Expert
Expert


Joined: 01 Apr 2006
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ruud wrote:
The problem with the strange letters is fixed.

new update at http://www.sudokuvault.com/SudoCueV300.msi

Ruud


I just downloaded it and installed. I still get funny letters.

Do I have the correct version?

http://i12.tinypic.com/5y8py1f.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enxio27
Master
Master


Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 164

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2007 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I downloaded the newest beta this morning (I uninstalled the previous version and installed the new), and I'm still not able to save to .SDX file. I thought perhaps it might be just the "invalid" puzzles (i.e. constituent puzzles of a gattai--this time it was the Kazaguruma from the Specials page), but I wasn't able to do it with the Asterisk puzzle (from the Specials page), either, nor the first puzzle in the Easy-Medium collection. And in all cases, Save is greyed out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enxio27
Master
Master


Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 164

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2007 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This may be more in the nature of a wish list item rather than a bug, but whenever I open a variant puzzle file (Asterisk, Sudoku-X, etc.) and then realize (after getting the "invalid puzzle" message) that I need to change the variant, it clears the puzzle from the grid and I have to reopen it. It would be nice for it to keep the puzzle on the grid after I change to the correct variant.

Also for the wish list, it would be nice to have the row and column numbers printed outside the grid (preferrably on all four sides) on a printed puzzle, and to center the puzzle horizontally on the page.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruud
Site Owner
Site Owner


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since I cannot replicate these problems anymore, maybe the browser caching is causing you to download an earlier version.

Please check the About dialog. It should show version number 3.0.0.3. If it is showing an older version, clear your browser cache before downloading the installer package.

enxio27: your wishes have been noted. Not in this release though...

Ruud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
zoltag
Expert
Expert


Joined: 01 Apr 2006
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ruud wrote:
Since I cannot replicate these problems anymore, maybe the browser caching is causing you to download an earlier version.

Please check the About dialog. It should show version number 3.0.0.3. If it is showing an older version, clear your browser cache before downloading the installer package.


Ruud


That did it, I now have version 3.0.0.3 and no more "Su", thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enxio27
Master
Master


Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 164

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ruud wrote:

enxio27: your wishes have been noted. Not in this release though...


OK--does that include the saving to .SDX? (I could have sworn that the most recent 2.x.x.x version would save to .SDX.) I do have the 3.0.0.3, by the way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruud
Site Owner
Site Owner


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Saving in .sdx format can only be done in Play mode using the Save As menu option. You need to enter at least one non-given digit to enable the .sdx format, otherwise the program will not consider your current puzzle as a game in progress.

The Save menu option will only save original puzzles and is disabled when the givens have not been changed since you loaded the original puzzle.

Ruud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
enxio27
Master
Master


Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 164

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ruud wrote:
Saving in .sdx format can only be done in Play mode using the Save As menu option. You need to enter at least one non-given digit to enable the .sdx format, otherwise the program will not consider your current puzzle as a game in progress.


Hmmm. . . maybe I messed something up in the puzzle, then, when I did save to .SDX. I was hoping to be able to save a puzzle with pencil markings without having to go through the "copy marks to clipboard, open Notepad, navigate to save path, and save" rigamarole. (For the Clueless puzzles I print each constituent puzzle with pencil marks, and save them to file to cut'n'paste the pencil marks for the tenth puzzle.)

Wish list item, then? Or will Clueless Helper be able to do this once you add printing capability?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zoltag
Expert
Expert


Joined: 01 Apr 2006
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2007 2:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Something is doing odd things with my cursor.

I may have a problem unrelated.



It only happens to me when SQ is active yet reduced. ( I think. )


Anyone else have odd mouse/cursor troubles?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JLynn
Hooked
Hooked


Joined: 25 Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Location: Alaska

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I posted another thread on this, but I'm going to delete that since this seems to be the place to report problems.


Does anyone else notice that the latest version of SudoCue isn't using Table Conflict/Table Verity at all?

I have all the solving tools turned on, and I've yet to see SudoCue use Tabling at all. Puzzles that would normally be solved by a few Table Conflicts now are using a Brute Force step instead. I've seen this a few times with the Tough puzzles from sudoku.com.au. To confirm my theory I've run a few of Ruud's Top 10000 puzzles through SudoCue. No tabling at all, and one Brute Force step each.

Another thing while I'm here, I've noticed that SudoCue seems to be attributing a Locked Candidates 2 move to Locked Candidates 1. Anyone else notice this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruud
Site Owner
Site Owner


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good catch! Thanks.

The Locked Candidates 2 error was easy to solve, but I'm still investigating the tabling error. As soon as I have it fixed, I will issue a new release.

Ruud
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SudoCue Users Forum Index -> Releases All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group